Entertainment

Popular chanters bag 3 gongs each

Bounty Lisa

Entertainment Reporter

Popular chanters Winky D, Seh Calaz and Bazooker scooped most awards, three each at the Zimdancehall Awards which were held over the weekend.

Winky D scooped the Best Album (Njema), Zim dancehall Pioneer and Best Stage Performer.

Guspy Warrior

Advertisement

Seh Calaz won the Best Stage Performer, Best Reggae Artist and he was also honoured for supporting upcoming artistes.

 

Bazooker went away with the Best Male Junior, Best Social song (Handikwerete) and Best Duo-Team BP.

Seh Calaz

Speaking to H-Metro, Blexs Gyver said they have been affected by Covid-19.

 

“Lockdown was the main problem which affected us and lack of sponsorship limited us to do other things.

Freeman

Advertisement

“I am sure next we will improve and make it big because of the love as well as the support I am receiving.

 

“I would like to thank each and every one who helped us behind the scenes.

 

“Special thanks go to Dollarbill for setting that beautiful stage and all the presenters.

 

“Congratulations to all the winners, God bless you, Zim dancehall will never die, we will keep fighting and pushing for better awards.

 

“We are going to hold a ceremony where we will invite all the winners to collect their awards on a date which we are yet to set,” he said.

 

Advertisement

H-Metro’s Entertainment Reporter Praise Masvosva scooped the award of Best Blogger/Publisher.

 

Self-proclaimed dancehall doctor Freeman was the best male artiste.

 

Notable omissions are Killer T, Enzo Ishall, Jah Signal and Lady Squanda among others.

 

The late liberation hero Soul Jah Love and DJ Fantan shared the award of People’s Choice.

 

Zimdancehall Awards 2020 Winners   Full list.    

BEST MALE JNR -Bazooker

Best Male Artist-Freeman HKD

BEST FEMALE ARTIST – Queen Kadijah

BEST YOUNG ARTIST- Flex T  and King Libo

BEST MALE VOCALIST- Guspy Warrior

BEST FEMALE VOCALIST-Lindsay

KING OF HELMETS – Dadza D

QUEEN OF HELMETS -Bounty Lisa

BEST ZIM REGGAE ARTIST-Seh Calaz

BEST INTERNATIONAL ARTIST-Buffalo Soldier

BEST SONG 2020  – Hello Mwari(Jah Master)

BEST ALBUM 2020-Njema(Winky D)

BEST COLLABO 2020-Fadza Mutengi (Poptain and Allanah)

BEST PRODUCER 2020- Levels Chillspot

BEST PRODUCER OUTSIDE HARARE/ZIM-Jusa Dementor and Mankind Studios

MOST IMPROVED PRODUCER-Leekay and Gze

MOST IMPROVED ARTIST-Ndunge Yut and Master H

Most Disciplined Artist-Kinnah

BEST RIDDIM 2020- Nashnation2

BEST VIDEO 2020-International Movement

BEST VIDEO MEDLEY -Mashwede Riddim Medley and Shumba Fashions Riddim medley

BEST SOCIAL SONG-Handikwerete (Bazooker) and Ghetto(Celcius)

BEST SONG DEDICATED TO COVID19-Lindsay

BEST NEW ARTIST MALE -Vanchoga

BEST NEW ARTIST FEMALE- Anita Jackson

BEST MANAGER-Creative Culture and Khuluza BigBas

BEST DJ -Dj Iroq and Dj Simshow

BEST MC -Big Dollar and Handsome Gudo

Best Female Presenter/Emcee – Butterphly and Chacha

BEST MIXTAPES DJ-Afro Dynast Sound,Dj Mawaya, Dj Tynash

BEST ARTIST OUTSIDE HARARE/ZIM-Hwindi President and Quonfused

BEST FASHION SPONSOR-Shumba Fashions

BEST SPONSOR/PROMOTER- Tinashe Mutarisi  and Mashwede

BEST SPONSOR/PROMOTER OUTSIDE ZIM/HRE-Passion Java and Boss D

GROUP/FOUNDATION SUPPORTED ARTISTS DURING LOCKDOWN-Mahwindo Foundation,1202 Herbal Solutions and Boss Gaga

STUDIO/BRAND SUPPORTING UPCOMING ARTIST-Chillspot, Yalanation,Big Bass Ent and Solid Records

BEST SOUND ENGINEER-DollarBill Ent

BEST LIVE BAND -Shabbach Band

BEST LOCKDOWN PERFORMANCE-Mai TT

BEST STAGE PERFORMER-Winky D and Seh Calaz

BEST BLOGGER/PUBLISHER-Plot Mhako, Praise Masvosva and Journalist Vanoyera.

RADIO SUPPORTING ZIMDANCEHALL-Merciles(Power FM) & Zimdancehall Empire(ZiFM)

BEST HELMET SONG-Jahnoz(Ngungundengu) and Dashocca(Gukamacafalla)

BEST COMEDIAN-Dhafu & Bothwel Mwanandimai

BEST GROUP/DUO-Team BP & Donfamily

BEST GRAPHICS DESIGNER-Jae Media, GD and VINNZ

BEST PHOTOGRAPHER-TINPO Media

ONLINE MEDIA-NashTV Zimbabwe, Punchstar,Stewart Nyamayaro and ShemaTV

MOST INFLUENTIAL PERSON-Ginimbi

ZIMDANCEHALL PIONEERS-Sniper,Templeman,Symlie,Judgement Yard ,Winky D ,King Shaddy,King Labash and Badman

BEST DANCE CREW-Sesfikile and Team Expandables

PEOPLE’S CHOICE-Souljah Love and Fantan

BEST VIDEO DIRECTOR -Drift Enerst and Blaqs

BEST LOCKDOWN PROGRAM-Nash TV and Garamumba

MUSIC DISTRIBUTOR- Dope Queen,Robert Zhuwao,Trinix WemaTrix,Maxx Nyandoro and Punchstar

HONORARY AWARDS-Mama Redrose,King Alfred,Chipaz, Bodyslam and Digital One

HMETRO